Accident Summary Nr: 117250.015 - Employee falls and receives unspecified injuries to head and

Accident Summary Nr: 117250.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409506.01506/19/2019238120Caddis Fabrication, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was tasked with cutting a stairway apart. The employee completed cutting the top landing and moved down to the first landing to cut the middle section out. As the employee made the cut, while standing on the landing, the stairwell shifted and caused the employee to lose balance and fall approximately ten feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries to the head and right shoulder.

Keywords: Cutting, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Lost Balance, Shoulder, Stair, Stair Landing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1409506.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: