Accident Summary Nr: 117245.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cutting cardboard with bandsa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409450.015 | 06/19/2019 | 337125 | Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 18, 2919, an employee was using a vertical bandsaw to cut stacked sheets of cardboard when he struck the bandsaw blade with is thumb. The employee partially amputated his thumb requiring medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409450.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |