Accident Summary Nr: 117243.015 - Employee dies from heart attack and natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409451.015 | 06/19/2019 | 238110 | Meridian Restoration Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was measuring areas of a concrete parking deck, part of a three-story building. Employee #1 incurred a heart attack. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409451.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |