Accident Summary Nr: 117240.015 - Employee amputates finger tip on chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409432.015 | 06/13/2019 | 488210 | Holland, L.P. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was removing a motor's chain and sprocket for repair when he placed his hand on the unguarded chain and sprocket. The employee suffered an amputated left index fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409432.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |