Accident Summary Nr: 117212.015 - Employee burns hands after touching electrical distribution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409103.015 | 06/18/2019 | 221122 | The L.E. Meyers Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 8, 2019, an employee was climbing an electric pole to make a distribution line connection. As the employee was preparing for the line connection, his hand touched an energized distribution line. The employee was hospitalized with electrical burns to his hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409103.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |