Accident Summary Nr: 117184.015 - Employee is injured by falling counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375403.015 | 02/01/2019 | 334419 | Precision Castparts Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was removing counterweight cover from the Gantry machine. The counterweight bolts had been damaged due to previously being hit by parts being fabricated. The counterweight, weighing approximately 1,000 pounds, fell on employee fracturing his foot, knee, and arm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375403.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |