Accident Summary Nr: 117180.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 117180.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387139.01503/19/2019238160Jupiter Metal Roofing

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was removing and re-installing metal decking throughout a commercial building. As employees removed and re-installed the metal decking, they would place the old metal decking over the skylights on the roof. Employee #1 was working as a laborer who was removing the old metal decking and removing the old roof jacks. Employee #1 walked beyond the extension ladder "safe zone" (attempted CDZ) and fell through the skylight and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1387139.015 35 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: