Accident Summary Nr: 117180.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387139.015 | 03/19/2019 | 238160 | Jupiter Metal Roofing |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was removing and re-installing metal decking throughout a commercial building. As employees removed and re-installed the metal decking, they would place the old metal decking over the skylights on the roof. Employee #1 was working as a laborer who was removing the old metal decking and removing the old roof jacks. Employee #1 walked beyond the extension ladder "safe zone" (attempted CDZ) and fell through the skylight and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 17 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1387139.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: |