Accident Summary Nr: 117177.015 - Employee dies of apparent drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408456.015 | 06/12/2019 | 238210 | District Electrical Services |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a six-story multifamily residential structure. He was caulking wire penetrations when he lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and upon their arrival Employee #1 was determined to have died. The apparent cause of death was a drug overdose.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408456.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | ||
2 | 1408456.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers |