Accident: 117176.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs And Shoulder Blade When Caught Betwe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1408755.015 | 06/17/2019 | Peterson Contractors, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were attempting to remo ve water that had accumulated the previous night in their excavation. Employee #1 and a coworker were in the excavation near a concrete intake and attempting t o install a pipe to remove water with a sump pump. As the John Deere 250 G Exca vator was back dragging rock for the small pipe, Employee #1 placed himself betw een the concrete intake and the 4-foot excavator bucket. The excavator operator did not see Employee #1 behind the bucket. Employee #1 became caught and pinne d between the bucket and the intake. Employee #1 was transported to the hospita l, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and a fracture d scapula/shoulder blade.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408755.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |