Accident Summary Nr: 117171.015 - Employee installing roof trusses falls, breaks both wrists
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408698.015 | 06/17/2019 | 238130 | Fischer & Frichtel Carpentry Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction contractor, was working at the site of a new residence. He was working from the top plate and installing mono trusses for the roof. The employee fell and struck the gravel surface, a fall height of 10.8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to both wrists.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 15 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1408698.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |