Accident Summary Nr: 117161.015 - Employee's lower legs are crushed by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396632.015 | 04/29/2019 | 813219 | Foundation For California Community Colleges |
Abstract: At approximately 1:07 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee and two coworkers were assigned to remove wood debris from a boat ramp. A coworker was operating a front-end loader removing debris from the lake and picked up the log and was backing up when the log slipped out of the bucket's clamshell. A coworker used the front-end loaders clamshell bucket to pick up the log. The coworker maneuvered the vehicle approximately fifteen feet backward, away from the lake when the log slipped from the clamshell. The employee saw the log rolling and positioned himself below the log trying to stop the log with a rake. Another coworker instructed the employee to move away from the log. The employee failed to follow the coworker's instructions. The log rolled over the rake and up the employee's leg to his knees. The employee's lower legs were crushed, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396632.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |