Accident: 117148.015 - Employee Suffers Amputation In Blister Packing Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1408441.015 | 06/04/2019 | Hiossen, Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was placing parts into the blister pac king machine when the top fell out of place. The employee reached in under plast ic guard and was crushed by the die. The employee was hospitalized and suffered an unspecified amputation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408441.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |