Accident Summary Nr: 117148.015 - Employee suffers amputation in blister packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408441.015 | 06/04/2019 | 339114 | Hiossen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was placing parts into the blister packing machine when the top fell out of place. The employee reached in under plastic guard and was crushed by the die. The employee was hospitalized and suffered an unspecified amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408441.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |