Accident Summary Nr: 117134.015 - Employee amputates five fingers in shaper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 117134.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408358.01506/12/2019337110Cabinet Components, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:04 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was moved from his department to assist in the Panel Edging Department. The employee was operating a shaper cutter machine without the feeder in place. The feeder, which acts as a machine guard, was down for maintenance. The employee was edging a panel when his hand slipped and made contact with the machine's moving blades. Employee was hospitalized and suffered amputation of all five fingers of the right hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Contact, Hand, Unguarded, Wood Shaper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1408358.015 35 M Hospitalized injury