Accident Summary Nr: 117119.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by iron pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408205.015 | 06/14/2019 | 237110 | Wicker Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, was working in a trench box in an excavation. He was putting lube on a 24-inch iron ductile pipe and cleaning the seal. The rigging holding the pipe fell, and the employee was struck in the abdomen. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, and internal bleeding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408205.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |