Accident Summary Nr: 117104.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated in meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400310.015 | 05/08/2019 | 311611 | Premium Iowa Pork, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was cutting pork loins with the use of a meat saw (Model 6614). The employee was feeding a pork loin into the meat saw, and the saw blade teeth "caught" the pork loin and rapidly pulled the loin and the employee's left hand into the blade. The employee sustained an amputation to his left thumb. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400310.015 | 1 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |