Accident Summary Nr: 117097.015 - Employees fractures foot when crushed between objects
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408024.015 | 06/03/2019 | 445110 | The Kroger Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 27, 2019, an employee was unloading trucks using a Crown PW series "Walkie" powered pallet jack and placing the pallets of produce into the produce cooler. The employee was operating the jack by walking in front of it with the forks pointing away from the direction of travel. While exiting the produce cooler, the employee's foot got caught between the pallet jack and a steel bollard on the corner of a deli case. The employee was hospitalized with factures to his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408024.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |