Accident Summary Nr: 117096.015 - Employee amputates four fingers on chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408026.015 | 06/10/2019 | 321113 | Tri-State Lumber & Land Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 10, 2019, an employee was attempting to reattach a conveyor chain to a sprocket while the machine was still running. As pieces of wood come from another part of the mill they fall onto a conveyor to be transferred to an edger. Occasionally the wood pieces fall and knock the chain off of the sprocket. Procedures are in place for authorized employees to shut the machine down if this occurs. The energy is isolated and the chain can then be reattached. The procedure for lockout/tagout was not followed and the machine was not adequately guarded as there were gaps around the sprocket and chains that were greater than 1/4 inch. The employee suffered amputation of four fingers on his right hand when it got caught in the pinch point between the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408026.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |