Accident Summary Nr: 117094.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall while installing duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367849.015 | 12/21/2018 | 333415 | Jax Refrigeration, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was installing a duct on a commercial building. The employee was using a 24-foot extension ladder to climb over a wall when he fell approximately 20 feet through the roof to floor below. The employee sustained multiple fractures that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1367849.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |