Accident Summary Nr: 117071.015 - Employee burns thigh when hose blows off propane gas

Accident Summary Nr: 117071.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 06/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407834.01506/12/2019445120Navy Exchange

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 8, 2019, an employee was filling a propane cylinder. The hose blew off propane and burned the thighs of the employee. The employee was hospitalized for these burns.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Cylinder, Propane, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407834.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Sales counter clerks