Accident Summary Nr: 117049.015 - Employee is blinded after being struck by ammonia release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407317.015 | 06/03/2019 | 424910 | Farmer'S Union Oil Company Of Stanley |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 27, 2019, an employee was preparing to transfer anhydrous ammonia (NH4) from a bulk storage container to a customer owned double nurse tank. The employee, who was not wearing any PPE, opened a valve on the nurse tank before attaching the transfer hoses, causing pressurized NH4 to be released directly into his face and eyes. The employee suffered chemical burns to his face and eyes and was hospitalized. The damage resulted in the employee being blinded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407317.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |