Accident Summary Nr: 117048.015 - Employee suffers concussion in fall from storage rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398687.015 | 05/02/2019 | 493110 | Mja Installations Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was in an elevated position securing decking grates of a storage rack by screwing them down. The employee was wearing a harness as well as a double lanyard system but failed to connect at least one lanyard. The employee fell as a grate slipped from under his footing and fell over 14 feet to the concrete below. The employee suffered a head injury when he impacted the concrete and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398687.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |