Accident Summary Nr: 117048.015 - Employee suffers concussion in fall from storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 117048.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398687.01505/02/2019493110Mja Installations Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was in an elevated position securing decking grates of a storage rack by screwing them down. The employee was wearing a harness as well as a double lanyard system but failed to connect at least one lanyard. The employee fell as a grate slipped from under his footing and fell over 14 feet to the concrete below. The employee suffered a head injury when he impacted the concrete and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concussion, Contusion, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Hand Tool, Head, Installing, Lanyard, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398687.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction