Accident Summary Nr: 117012.015 - Employee amputates finger tip in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406998.015 | 06/10/2019 | 311612 | Smithfield Packaged Meats Corp |
Abstract: At 10:36 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee had turned the Weiler Meat Grinder off and reached over to remove excess meat from the grinder plate however he did not wait for the grinder to stop moving. The employee's finger entered through a hole in the grinder plate and was amputated by the moving components of the machine. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation of left index finger but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406998.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |