Accident Summary Nr: 116990.015 - Employee lacerates shoulder when caught in spinning shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407117.015 | 06/11/2019 | 321214 | Mobile Lumber & Building Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee operating a Depaw Quadricut Saw and was reaching for a piece of wood that failed to fall after being cut. When the employee reached for the wood he got too close to the spinning shaft and his shirt got wrapped around it. The action caused the shirt to tighten and cut into his left shoulder. The employee suffered a shoulder laceration that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407117.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |