Accident Summary Nr: 116985.015 - Employee is cut when concrete saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 116985.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407079.01506/10/2019237310Pirc Tobin Construction Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 31, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in an 8 feet deep trench protected with a trench box. He was using a concrete saw to cut a section of existing clay sewer pipe when the sawblade was pinched by the pipe. The saw kicked back, and the blade struck the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of lacerations to the chest and neck.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Concrete, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Pinched, Pipe, Saw, Sawblade, Sewer, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1407079.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: