Accident Summary Nr: 116984.015 - Two employees are burned in natural gas pipeline fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407085.015 | 06/07/2019 | 237120 | Dayton Lease & Pipeline Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on June 6, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a natural gas pipe leak within an excavation. As the employees were performing the hot tap on the pipeline, a valve opened, causing a flash ignition of the gas and ensuing fire. There were several potential ignition sources within the excavation. The two employees were admitted to the hospital with burn to the face and arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1407085.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1407085.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |