Accident Summary Nr: 116971.015 - Employee is caught by conveyor belt and is strangled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407005.015 | 06/07/2019 | 327331 | New Milford Block & Supply Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was shoveling aggregate onto a conveyor belt with a hand shovel and his head and arm became entangled in the conveyor belt, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407005.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |