Accident Summary Nr: 116962.015 - Employee injures abdomen while operating rip saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406945.015 | 06/07/2019 | 2421 | 321999 | 317724526 - Titan Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was cutting boards with a ripsaw when a board got stuck. The employee lifted the guard to free the board when it shot back and impaled him in the abdomen. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406945.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |