Accident Summary Nr: 116952.015 - Employee is injured when harvester's picking head tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379440.015 | 02/20/2019 | 111332 | R & J Dondero, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on December 15, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker with moving a grape harvester's trunk shaker picking head. The employee was holding on to picking head which was positioned on the shop floor as the coworker was backing up the harvester. The picking head tipped over and fell striking the employee's right thumb and thigh. He suffered a laceration of right thumb and contusion to right thigh. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379440.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |