Accident Summary Nr: 116893.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during metal cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406260.015 | 06/06/2019 | 238150 | Binswanger Glass |
Abstract: At 9:02 a.m. on June 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a glass contractor, was using a chop saw to cut a small piece of metal. The metal piece flipped, causing the employee's left index finger to come in contact with the saw blade. The finger was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406260.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers |