Accident Summary Nr: 116893.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during metal cutting

Accident Summary Nr: 116893.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406260.01506/06/2019238150Binswanger Glass

Abstract: At 9:02 a.m. on June 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a glass contractor, was using a chop saw to cut a small piece of metal. The metal piece flipped, causing the employee's left index finger to come in contact with the saw blade. The finger was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Chop Saw, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Metal, Projectile, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406260.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers