Accident Summary Nr: 116892.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in poultry saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406247.015 | 06/04/2019 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on May 26, 2019, an employee was receiving on-the-job training on how work a grading position on a DAPEC poultry production line. The employee was instructed to remove chicken leg quarters by pushing the quarters up and out of a shackle. As the employee was attempting to remove a chicken quarter from a shackle by pulling down the bird would not release. The employee followed the still attached chicken quarter down the production line placing his left hand behind a guard on the drum and thigh saw. The employee amputated his left index and middle fingers on the saw blade, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406247.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |