Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 116866.015 - Two Employees Are Killed When Crushed By Falling Utility Pol
Accident: 116866.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/01/2019
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1405935.015 | 06/01/2019 | | Jrd, Llc. |
At 3:45 p.m. on June 1, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction co mpany, were preparing to install power transmission lines. Using a loader, they were in the process of unloading a utility pole from a flatbed truck when the p ole came off the loader's forks and fell. The pole struck and fatally crushed b oth employees.
Keywords:
aerial lift, construction, crushed, crushing, falling object, flatbed truck, installing, loader, power lines, rigging, struck by, unsecured, unstable load
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Powerline, transmission line |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
1405935.015 |
50 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Equipment Operator: Heavy |
2 |
1405935.015 |
31 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Equipment Operator: Heavy |