Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116853.015 - Employee Breaks His Right Fibula In Fall From Tanker Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 116853.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402376.01505/20/2019424910Stutsman Inc, Eldon C.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was on top of a fertilizer transportati on trailer attempting to feed the overhead delivery tube into the transportatio n truck cargo tank. The truck driver suddenly put the trailer into motion while the employee was still standing on top of the tank. The sudden motion caused the employee to lose his balance and fall to the concrete floor. The employee was h ospitalized with a fracture to his right fibula.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chock, communication, concrete, fall, fall protection, fracture, hose, leg, loading, loading dock, tank, tank truck, trailer truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1402376.015 59 M Hospitalized injury