Accident Summary Nr: 116853.015 - Employee Breaks His Right Fibula In Fall From Tanker Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402376.015 | 05/20/2019 | 424910 | Stutsman Inc, Eldon C. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was on top of a fertilizer transportati on trailer attempting to feed the overhead delivery tube into the transportatio n truck cargo tank. The truck driver suddenly put the trailer into motion while the employee was still standing on top of the tank. The sudden motion caused the employee to lose his balance and fall to the concrete floor. The employee was h ospitalized with a fracture to his right fibula.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402376.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |