Accident Summary Nr: 116847.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405826.015 | 06/05/2019 | 238130 | Kpd Construction & Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a two-story residential structure. He was installing sheathing (decking) to the roof when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Employee #1 was killed. The investigation determined he had been wearing a body harness, but it was not attached to an anchor point.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1405826.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |