Accident Summary Nr: 116813.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398720.015 | 05/07/2019 | 332312 | Cmc Steel Us Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was returning to work from a regularly scheduled break. The employee was feeling ill and returned to the break area, where he died from heart failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398720.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |