Accident Summary Nr: 116806.015 - Two employees are injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405546.015 | 06/04/2019 | 238130 | Truss Link, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a framing construction company, were engaged in roofing activity at the site of a new two-story commercial building. Employee #1 was climbing down a ladder when he fell a height of 12 feet, striking Employee #2. Both employees were transported to the hospital, where they were admitted for treatment of fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1405546.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1405546.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |