Accident Summary Nr: 116794.015 - Employee is shocked when metal ladder contacts power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378821.015 | 02/13/2019 | 111998 | Everglades Harvesting & Hauling, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee positioning an 18-foot aluminum ladder while picking oranges when the ladder contacted overhead high voltage power lines. The employee incurred an electrical shock and burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378821.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |