Accident Summary Nr: 116793.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405429.015 | 06/03/2019 | 236115 | Eli Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the outside of a two-story residential structure. He was working from a rolling scaffold and installing ornamental iron under a window. The scaffold lacked guardrails, was not locked to prevent movement, and was not fully planked. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold, a fall height of 10 feet, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405429.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |