Accident Summary Nr: 116778.015 - Employee burns hands in house fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401867.015 | 05/20/2019 | 922160 | City Of Chicago - Fire Department |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee, a fire fighter, was conducting a search for the origin of the fire in a smoke-filled house that was on fire. The employee was adjusting the face piece of his breathing apparatus when he burned both hands. The employee was hospitalized with second degree burns to both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401867.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |