Accident Summary Nr: 116773.015 - Employee fractures fingers when caught in nip points of roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402592.015 | 06/04/2019 | 336399 | Ptm Corp |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was running a partial revolution power press in automatic mode. The employee decided the stock guides on the powered feed rolls or "straightener" needed adjustment. The employee was attempting to adjust the guides while the press was still in operation pulling the steel forward. His gloved hand was caught by a steel coil and pulled into the running nip points of the rollers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of two fractured fingers on his left hand and an avulsion of the top of the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402592.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |