Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116755.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Crushed Between Light Pole And Forkli

Accident: 116755.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1405109.01506/03/2019Midstate Construction Corporation

At 6:50 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, a coworker operating a Gradall forkli ft, and a superintendent, employed by a construction company, were removing a li ght pole from a parking lot roundabout. The coworker used the forklift to remov e and lower the pole to the ground. Employee #1 lifted the end of the pole to s hift it off a planter box, and the pole slid down the dirt pile, trapping and cr ushing three of Employee #1's left hand fingers between the pole and the forkli ft. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was ad mitted for treatment of devascularizing crush injuries to the fingers. The empl oyee required hospitalization for eight days.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, caught between, construction, crushed, demolition, falling object, finger, forklift, hand, metal pole, pinned, streetlighting, utility pole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1405109.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: