Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116744.015 - Employee Working On Electrical Transmission Line Is Electroc

Accident: 116744.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1405043.01505/31/2019Thompson Electric, Inc.

Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working from an aer ial lift and attempting to remove a grounding lead from an electrical transmissi on line. He used his gloved hands rather than the hot stick that had been provi ded. Employee #1 received a fatal electrical shock through his gloves.

Keywords: aerial lift, construction, electrical, electrical work, electrician, electrocuted, glove, grounding electrode, ppe, power line worker
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1405043.015 53 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: