Accident Summary Nr: 116697.015 - Employee fractures eye bone and back in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404764.015 | 06/03/2019 | 517212 | New Wave Communications |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was climbing down a ladder when he became dizzy and fell seven feet. The employee broke his orbital bone and fractured a vertebrae when he impacted the ground, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404764.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |