Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116651.015 - Employee Trips And Falls, Sustains Multiple Injuries

Accident: 116651.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/04/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1376971.01502/06/2019So Cal Framing Inc

At 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at the construction site of a new residential building. H e was walking and carrying wood on the second floor when he tripped and fell to the floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of blunt force traumatic injuries that included a head injury, a f ractured right wrist, and a bruise to the liver.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, carpenter, contusion, fall, fracture, framing, head, liver, residential construction, tripped, walking surface, work surface, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1376971.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters