Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116620.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 116620.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404058.01505/29/2019238160Jaj Roofing

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was w orking on the roof of a story-building. He disconnected his safety lanyard to r etrieve a fascia board and, while walking to the board, he tripped on a nail and fell unprotected to the concrete patio, a fall height of greater than 17 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital. He was admitted f or treatment of multiple injuries, including a traumatic head injury, fractured right arm, and fractured pelvis. The employee remained hospitalized until June 11, 2019.

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, concrete slab, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, installing, lanyard, nail, pelvis, roof, roofer, struck against, tripped, unprotected, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404058.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle