Accident Summary Nr: 116618.015 - Employee falls from roof, sustains back fracture, brain hemo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400195.015 | 03/11/2019 | 236117 | Kb Home |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was performing roofing activities at a multiemployer construction project, a new two-story residential structure. The employee fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured back and bleeding (hemorrhage) in the brain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1400195.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |