Accident: 116618.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Sustains Back Fracture, Brain Hemo
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1400195.015 | 03/11/2019 | Kb Home |
At 8:00 a.m. on February 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was performing roofing activities at a multiemployer construction project, a new two -story residential structure. The employee fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Eme rgency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured back and bleeding (hemorrhage) in the brain.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1400195.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |