Accident Summary Nr: 116569.015 - Employee fractures foot and pelvis in fall when scaffold pla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403697.015 | 05/28/2019 | 238140 | Norm King Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was fabricating and erecting a scaffold at a building site. The wood plank he was standing on broke, causing him to fall a height of approximately 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to the foot and pelvis, and a dislocated shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1403697.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |