Accident Summary Nr: 116556.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403619.015 | 05/23/2019 | 311612 | Lopez Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was using his hands to clean a meat grinder while the machine was energized. The employee caught his right hand in the machine paddles amputating it and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403619.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Folding machine operators |