Accident: 116538.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Truss Touches Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1403376.015 | 05/24/2019 | Sparks Cedarlee Farm Llc |
At 9:30 a.m. on May 23, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a dairy fa rm, were engaged in construction work at a building on the farm. Employee #1 wa s holding onto a large steel truss. His coworker was operating a telehandler/fo rk truck to move the truss. The steel truss came into contact with an overhead power line transmitting 4,000 volts of electricity, and Employee #1 was electroc uted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1403376.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |