Accident Summary Nr: 116518.015 - Employee's legs, pelvis are fractured during pipe installati

Accident Summary Nr: 116518.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402969.01505/23/2019238220Woody'S Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was working in an excavation during an underground pipe installation for a residential structure. He was filing the end of a pipe when a piece of concrete curb broke free, fell, and struck him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to both legs and pelvis.

Keywords: Concrete, Excavation, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Pelvis, Pipe, Plumbing, Residential Construction, Struck By, Undrgrd Installation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1402969.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: