Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116516.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Fractures Skull And Ribs

Accident: 116516.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403278.01505/23/2019Mw Plumbing Llc

At 2:30 p.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was w orking at the employer's facility. He was using a ladder to reach for a metal b asket on an elevated shelf when he fell, a fall height of 11 feet, and struck th e concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was ad mitted for treatment of a fractured skull and multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, ladder, rib, skull, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1403278.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction