Accident: 116516.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Fractures Skull And Ribs
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1403278.015 | 05/23/2019 | Mw Plumbing Llc |
At 2:30 p.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was w orking at the employer's facility. He was using a ladder to reach for a metal b asket on an elevated shelf when he fell, a fall height of 11 feet, and struck th e concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was ad mitted for treatment of a fractured skull and multiple fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403278.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |